Rex Metallic Casket Co.; Morton Booth Company - Downtown Webb City Historic District - Webb City, Missouri
This two-story, red brick building is located at 111-117 East Church Street in Webb City, Missouri.

My Commentary:
Building is in good shape. It is currently unoccupied.

Building Details:
111-117 East Church Street
ca. 1905
[c]

This large two-story brick building with a flat roof and a square plan is connected to 124 E. Broadway to the north. The façade faces E. Church Street to the south and originally had five bays separated by brick pilasters. The bays have been altered but still reflect their original openings. One bay has a garage door opening covered in plywood (west corner), the bay to the east, holds an over-one-one double-hung window and multi-light window. The next bay to the east is narrower in size and features a multi-light window. The next bay holds a plywood covered entrance with small multi-light window in a row running east of the entrance and is even with the top of the door entrance frame. The upper section of this bay holds a large multi-light window. The final bay located on the east corner has a row of small covered windows that are in line with the small windows located in the bay to the west. The final bay has a window air conditioning unit above the row of boarded windows. The upper façade holds one-over-one doublehung windows with concrete sills and segmental arches. Located between the first and second levels is a painted sign on the brick “Morton Booth Co.” The east elevation has a centered boarded up entrance flanked by small boarded up windows with concrete sills on the first level with double-hung windows that mirror the façade on the second level. A brick stringcourse delineates the second level from the roofline. The west elevation has one-over-one double-hung windows on the lower level, some are covered with plywood and there is a centered covered entrance with an exposed transom. The upper level has doublehung windows that mirror the façade. The building was originally constructed to house a carriage and auto repair shop then was remodeled ca. 1915-1925 to house the Preble Shoe Manufacturing Co. Later, it would serve as the Rex Metallic Casket Co. and most recently the Morton Booth Company. The building is currently vacant.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Webb City Historic District