Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Esperança - Kochi, India
This church was built by the Portuguese in 1605 and it's one of the oldest churches in Kochi.
Location: India

The Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Esperança is located in Vypin, a lovely suburb of Kochi easily accessible from the historical center - Fort Kochi - by ferry.

Accordingly to the local parish it serves 455 families with over 2100 parishioners.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"The patron of the church is Our Lady of Hope a form in which Virgin mary is venerated as the patron of Fishermen and navigators, pointing to why the emblem of church is an anchor. It happens to be one of the oldest churches in Kochi, built by the Portuguese in 1605 A.D. It is part of Diocese of Cochin A significant Anglo Indian population is found within the parish's borders. The church is home to the famous statue of Ecce Homo, meaning 'Behold the man' a statue of our lord in chains and is kept for public veneration on the fourth Sunday of lent every year.

Established in the year 1605, the Parish of Our Lady of Hope, had the fortune to celebrate her quadric-centennial celebrations in the year 2005. The parish has about 455 families and more than 2,100 parishioners. The faithful are grouped into 14 Family Units. Not at all scarce in the number of lay associations, the parish has the fortune to celebrate several feasts every year. With the ideal supervision and active participation of the parochial shepherds and encouraging and inspiring presence of the Congregation of the Canossian Sisters of Charity, the Parish of Our Lady of Hope is moving ahead. Thanks be to God"
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship