Boardwalk at First Landing State Park - Virginia Beach VA
18S E 406173 N 4086316
The boardwalk at First Landing State Park is located on 2500 Shore Drive, Virginia Beach, VA USA 23451
Location: Virginia, United States

From the website below:

First Landing State Park is a 2,888-acre park that fronts the Chesapeake Bay and features 1.25 miles of beach and more than 19 miles of interpretive hiking trails through protected salt marsh habitat, freshwater ponds, beach, dunes, forest, tidal marsh and cypress swamp. A registered Natural Landmark, First Landing is the most visited state park in Virginia and contains one of the most endangered habitat types in the world, the maritime forest community.

On April 26, 1607, some 100 English settlers landed here and established the first elective government in English America before pushing up the James River to establish Jamestown.

This historic event is reflected in the name of Virginia's most visited state park. Along with its historical significance, the park offers opportunities to explore a unique habitat featuring lagoons, large cypress trees and rare plants. More than 19 miles of hiking trails wind through the natural area, guided kayak ecological tours allow exploration of the marshes and bays, and the visitor center exhibits explain much about this coastal environment. Cabins, campsites, picnic areas, a swimming beach, boat ramps, kayak rentals and tours, and a bicycle trail are offered in the park.

Length: 1000 feet

Physically Challenged Accessible?: yes