Niikonii Kiinaa (All My Relations) - Muskegon, Michigan USA
Abstract sculpture in Muskegon
Location: Michigan, United States

“All My Relations is an abstract, modern-day Totem hand-carved by Anishinaabe artist Jason Quigno which was commissioned to honor the historic Old Indian Cemetery in downtown Muskegon, a burial site first established in the mid-1700's. However, complaints raised by two members of the Grand River Band of Ottawa Indians necessitated the move of the sculpture to an alternative site, the Visitors’ Bureau in the historic Train Depot located at 610 West Western Avenue, Downtown Muskegon.
The sculpture is a hand-carved, 12,000 pound column of black granite and surrounded by four benches carved from boulders, also created by Quigno. The seven swirling circles flowing continuously through and around this sculpture represent the Seven Grandfather teachings of Love, Respect, Honesty, Bravery, Truth, Humility, and Wisdom, core values of the Annishinaabek people…”

About the sculpture Jason Quigno:
“Jason Quigno, a Grand Rapids-based artist, is a nationally-recognized sculptor whose works are in the collections of the Muskegon Museum of Art, Grand Valley State University, Central Michigan University, and private collections throughout the country. Quigno specializes in stone sculptures of granite, marble, limestone basalt, alabaster and soapstone, producing works that range in size from table top to monumental. His goal as an artist is to abstractly portray the stories of the Anishinaabe people in a modern context. According to Quigno, “Part of my mission as an Anishinaabe artist is to tell the stories of my people through stone – to keep them alive- so several thousands of years from now the Anishinaabe people and their stories will still be here.”

Visitors’ Bureau
610 West Western Avenue