1897 - The Avalon Club - Glastonbury, Somerset
30U E 519946 N 5666306
The Avalon Constitutional Club, High Street, Glastonbury is dated to 1897. It is a venue for all types of gatherings.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Inscribed in stone in the centre of the frontage is THE AVALON CLUB 1897.

Some confusion, as the source material states a different date to that on the date stone on the front of the building:
"The Avalon Constitutional Club was built in 1910. For many years it was home to the Town’s Conservative voters, suits and ties were mandatory, the local sitting Conservative MP was President. What’s now one large bar was originally two rooms, the reading room, where all the daily newspapers were laid out and the bar. In the olden days women were only allowed in the reading room and up until the 1970’s they couldn’t become members.

For the past few years the club has cast off it’s stuffy atmosphere and proscriptive rules, it no longer has a political affiliation and the Conservative Party no longer play any active part whatsoever in the club."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1897