Église Saint-Pierre de Montrouge - Paris, France
Saint-Pierre de Montrouge is a Neo-Romanesque parish church in the 14th arrondissement of Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

EN: Saint-Pierre de Montrouge is the parish church of the Petit-Montrouge quarter of the 14th arrondissement of Paris. It was built from 1863 to 1872 in the Neo-Romanesque style after the village of Montrouge was incorporated in the city of Paris in 1860.

The church has a long main nave and two short side naves with attached chapels. The tower above the main entrance in the south is 58 meters high.

During the construction of the church Paris was under siege by the Prussian troops and the unfinishedd church was used as a field hospital.

It was classified a Monument Historique in 1982.

FR: Saint-Pierre de Montrouge est l'église paroissiale du quartier du Petit-Montrouge dans le 14e arrondissement de Paris. Elle a été construite de 1863 à 1872 dans le style néo-roman après l'intégration du village de Montrouge à la ville de Paris en 1860.

L'église se compose d'une longue nef principale et de deux courtes nefs latérales avec des chapelles attenantes. La tour située au-dessus de l'entrée principale au sud mesure 58 mètres de haut.

Pendant la construction de l'église, Paris était assiégé par les troupes prussiennes et l'église inachevée a servi d'hôpital de campagne.

Elle a été classée Monument historique en 1982.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1863