Oheka Castle - Huntington, New York
18T E 630858 N 4520918
Otto Hermann Kahn purchased 443 acres of land in Cold Spring Harbor for one million dollars where OHEKA was built. Two years were spent building the hill on which the estate was to be built, making it the highest point of Long Island.
Location: New York, United States

Kahn commissioned the Olmsted Brothers to design the estate's grounds, centered on a formal axial sunken garden in the French manner, of clipped greens and gravel in parterres and water terraces, screened by high clipped hedging from the entrance drive that runs parallel to the main axis. Other features of the 443-acre complex included an 18-hole golf course designed by golf architect Seth Raynor, one of the largest private greenhouse complexes in America, tennis courts, an indoor swimming pool, a landing strip, orchards, and stables.

The Castle has earned the reputation as one of the most recognized prestigious wedding venues in the world and has been the backdrop to many notable movies and TV production. The making of Citizen Kane, including Royal Pains and the more recent TV series, Succession.
Type of Public Space: Private Estate & Homestead

Job Number: 06499