The Old Mill - Nantucket Island, MA
19T E 407765 N 4570131
Believed to be the oldest functioning mill in the U.S. that’s still in its original location, this windmill’s been grinding corn since 1746.

Older than the country itself, this 1746 windmill was built by Nathan Wilbur of Nantucket, who had spent some time in Holland. One of four ‘smock’ type windmills that once stood on the island, this is the only one that’s left. Though at times it’s been in a state of disrepair, it has never been moved from this spot.

In 1828, this windmill almost became firewood when it was sold to a Jared Gardner for $40. Gardner decided to use his carpentry skills to repair the mill rather than have it go up in smoke, and the mill continued in operation until the 1890s when the demand for grinding cornmeal all but disappeared. The mill was acquired by the Nantucket Historical Association in 1897 and, after restoration was returned to operational condition again.

The NHA continue to operate the mill to this day (when weather conditions are agreeable) as a kind of living history museum. It is open to visitors seasonally and is free of charge. In 1992, the Old Mill was declared a Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1746

Purpose: Milling