Clay County Revolutionary Soldiers - Louisville, IL, USA
16S E 369562 N 4292510
DAR memorial to the soldiers from this county. 4 soldier of the Revolution that are now buried in this county.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of Memorial: Clay County
Location of Memorial: Church St. & Broadway St., courthouse lawn, Louisville
Memorial Erected by: Vinsans Trace Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution
Date Memorial Erected: 1973

This small stone, surrounded by a chain fence, lists the four names of the men from the American Revolution who also have ties to this county.
They deserve to have their names listed here:

NICHOLAS GIBSON   SAMUEL PARKS
MOSES JOHNSON   NATHANIEL WEST

I cannot find any footprint on the web about this small memorial

" Nathaniel West  served in the Revolutionary War. He was buried in a Cemetery that was plowed up and destroyed by a farmer. The D.A.R. has placed a maker in his honor on the lawn of the Courthouse at Louisville, Illinois. He married Elizabeth "Betsy" Lewis.

Moses Johnson  A revolutionary war soldier. He has his name on a stone in Clay Co., Illinois courtyard placed by the DAR in 1973. He resided in Virginia during the Revolution. He was a private in the 2nd Virginia Regiment Continental Line commanded by Col. Alexander Spotswood for a term of three years. Later re-enlisted. Also in Company of Capt. Marquis Calamies, Capt. Catiels and Capt. Francis Taylor. He migrated to Lawrence County, Illinois in early 1830's and then Clay County in late 1830's. Moses Johnson I (Moses Johnson, Sr.) was married to Jane (Calmes) Johnson. They had a son named Moses II and also a grandson named Moses III.

Samuel Parks  Revolutionary War patriot, according to Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots, by Patricia Law Hatcher.

Hatcher cites information dated 1973: the entry is "'Old Lost' Cemetery, Louisville IL." Her work is based on cemetery readings, church records, etc.

Nicholas Gibson  Nicholas Gibson was born in 1765 in Old Dominion, Albemarle, Virginia . He died on 5 Jun 1858 in Passport, Richland County., Illinois.Died at Peter Lough's home. He was buried in Wesley Cemetery, Passport, Pixley Township, Richland County, Illinois. Five Years With The Indians As told by One of The Captives. Served as a Private. In the VA. Militia.

Nicholas married Lydia Sink daughter of Jacob Sink on 1 Jan 1795 in Harrison, West Virginia. Lydia was born on 1 Jan 1763 in Hampshire County, Virginia. She died on 14 Mar 1857 in Denver Township, Richland County, Illinois. She was buried in Wesley Cemetery, Passport, Pixley Township, Richland County, Illinois.

DAR Chapter: Vinsans Trace Chapter

Inscription: