Iglesia Nuestra Señora de la Candelaría - Aguilar de la Frontera, Córdoba, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Situada en Aguilar de la Frontera y construida en 1540, la Iglesia de la Candelaria posee una singular portada manierista fachada en 1585. Entre 1730 y 1734 se efectuaron unas obras de reedificación de la ermita, siendo restaurada en 1976.

De estilo mudéjar, posee una sola nave con cuatro retablos de yeso parietales y se conecta a la capilla mayor cuadrada por medio de un arco triunfal de medio punto apoyado en dos columnas adosadas. Destaca el retablo principal del presbiterio, de gran interés, y el camarín, trabajos atribuidos a Juan Bartolomé Belmonte (1776-1781).

Aunque lo más interesante radica en su techumbre, pues el cuerpo de iglesia se cubre con una armadura de par y nudillo con cinco tirantes de madera con labor de lazo. Sendos trabajos fueron realizados por Miguel Granados y Alonso Ramiro (1575), si bien fueron reformados a finales del siglo XVIII."

(visit link)

"Located in Aguilar de la Frontera and built in 1540, the Church of La Candelaria has a unique Mannerist façade in 1585. Between 1730 and 1734, some rebuilding works were carried out on the hermitage, and it was restored in 1976.

In Mudejar style, it has a single nave with four parietal plaster altarpieces and is connected to the square main chapel by means of a semicircular triumphal arch supported by two attached columns. The main altarpiece of the presbytery stands out, of great interest, and the dressing room, works attributed to Juan Bartolomé Belmonte (1776-1781).

Although the most interesting thing lies in its roof, since the body of the church is covered with a pair and knuckle truss with five wooden braces with bow work. Both works were carried out by Miguel Granados and Alonso Ramiro (1575), although they were renovated at the end of the 18th century."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1540

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website