'You Are Here' Maps-Perils along the Patuxent Star - Solomons MD
18S E 371870 N 4243618
The 'You Are Here' Map shows that you are on the grounds of the Solomons Island Visitor Center, Solomons Island Road, Solomons, MD United States 20688
Location: Maryland, United States

Perils along the Patuxent Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-War of 1812

Southern Maryland was a dangerous place to live in the hot summer of 1814. British raiding parties traveled the Patuxent River and swept through the countryside terrorizing civilians and taking provisions for British troops gathering in the area. They also hoped to flush out Joshua Barney, whose Chesapeake Flotilla was just out of reach up the Patuxent.

Citizens of Southern Maryland suffered more raids and skirmishes than residents anywhere else in the Chesapeake region. The British invaders moved up and down the river leaving panic, horror, and destruction in their wake.

To learn more about the war along the Patuxent visit:
*Patuxent Naval Air Museum-War of 1812 exhibits
*Benedict-British landing site for the assault on Washington
*Calvert Marine Museum-Interactive map depicting the British invasion route; artifacts from the scuttled American flotilla, water access
*Scotterley Plantation-Restored 18th century plantation site for militia during the war.
*Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum-Exhibits, site of the largest naval engagement in Maryland history.
(Inscription on the image in the upper right)
Barney’s flotillamen fought from open bargers against enemy ships superior in size and number