The Santa Fe Trail - Clayton, NM
13S E 663896 N 4036197
One of several markers at a road side pull out on the north side of Highway 64 - east of Clayton, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This is one of several markers at a road side pull out on the north side of Highway 64, just east of Clayton. There are two double-sided "official" New Mexico Historical Markers here as well, one on either side of this one. The marker contains maps of the Santa Fe Trail, photos of historic sites along the trail, and even a black-and-white image of a wagon train. The marker text is:

Near where you are standing was one of the great overland trade routes of the 19th century. Connecting Franklin, Missouri, with Santa Fe, New Mexico, the trail ran 900 miles through rough terrain hostile to all but the hardiest traders set on making a profit. Unlike the emigrant trails to the north, trade moved in both directions.

Pioneered in 1821 by William Becknell, the trail quickly became a busy trade route handling hundreds of wagon trains a year and carrying goods worth millions of dollars in today's currency. With the arrival of the railroad in 1880, the era of the Santa Fe Trail came to an end.