Municipal Auditorium - Charleston, WV
Municipal Auditorium is a NRHP listed building built in 1939 in Charleston, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Auditorium is a monolithic concrete and steel structure completed in 1939 as a Public Works Administration (PWA) project and designed by local architect Alphonso Wysong. The classic styling ofthe “Art Deco Grande Dame,” has a high level of architectural integrity, enduring functionality and affiliation with the New Deal-era. As Charleston’s premier playhouse, it is a venue for musical and theatrical shows, concerts and other performances. The Auditorium has made a substantial and lasting contribution to the area’s cultural heritage for seven decades. Among its famous guests, President Harry Truman “gave them hell” in a campaign speech that was a live national radio broadcast on October 1, 1948. (Listed NRHP 1999)

Located near the main Civic Center, the Municipal Auditorium is a true Charleston landmark. With its classical architecture and Art Deco styling, this strikingly beautiful venue accommodates theatrical performances, symphony concerts, film presentations, lectures, or large meetings.

The Auditorium features a 65-foot stage and has a comfortable seating capacity of 3,400, excellent sight lines and quality acoustics that have made it a exceptional host to countless events.-Municipal Auditorium

Varies by performance or event

Admission Prices: