Vilanova i la Geltrú, España
31T E 393227 N 4564424
[EN] Vilanova i la Geltrú Town Hall is a monument protected as a cultural asset of local interest. [SP] Ayuntamiento de Vilanova i la Geltrú es un monumento protegido como bien cultural de interés local.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

" The Town Hall
The Town Hall building forms part, completely integrated, of the square to which it gives its name. The whole of this is similar to that of other 19th-century porticoed squares that were built after confiscation, following the scheme of Josep Boixareu in Xifré's porticos of Barcelona, in which the central body of the other buildings. This central body is occupied by the Casa de la Vila, in a prominent position in the square while giving it relevance with respect to the other buildings used for residential use.

The porches, with horseshoe arches, the use of terracotta and the details of the architectural language, identify the Plaça and Casa de la Vila as the most representative romantic neoclassical building in the city.

Description
Construction between partitions, rectangular in plan and located in the middle of one of the sides of the porched square. It consists of ground floor, main floor, mezzanine and two floors. The interior outbuildings are distributed around a rectangular courtyard with semi-circular arches and covered by a skylight. The floors are accessed by a side staircase. It has two facades, the main one, which faces the square, and a rear one that faces Carrer del Col·legí. The main facade has a symmetrical composition and rises in relation to the other buildings. The porch on the ground and main floors is made up of pilasters and semi-circular arcades. On the first floor there is a running balcony with three openings and a balcony on either side, with openings surmounted by a small pediment. On the second floor there are four windows. The building is crowned with a cornice and railing with a stepped pediment, where three stone shields and a central clock are present. It is also necessary to mention the streetlights present on the facade.

Inside, organized around the central courtyard, we find outbuildings of remarkable value, notably the Saló de Sessions which presents arches on columns, pilasters on the wall above the plinth, plasterwork and a central rose window. In the noble outbuildings on the first floor, there are works of notable trades, carpentry, fire stucco, plasterwork, painting, furniture as well as different portraits of illustrious people from Vilanovina."