Long Point Lighthouse - North Twillingate Island, NL
Long Point Lighthouse has been guiding mariners into Twillingate harbor since 1876.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Looking more like a giant red milk bottle than a navigational aid, Long Point Lighthouse is an aesthetically pleasing structure, nonetheless. Situated on a high bluff, the square tower tapers to an octagonal base for an 18-ft. cast iron lantern. And what a beautiful lantern, encircled with two rows of triangular glass panes. The original brick tower suffered some damage in an earthquake in 1929, so it was subsequently encased in a foot of reinforced concrete giving the tower its current shape. The lighthouse was electrified in the early 1960s but was never fully automated and is still staffed by a keeper till this day. The light can be seen for 30 km.

Twillingate brands itself as the iceberg capital of the world. North Twillingate Island has only been accessible by car since 1973 when a causeway was built connecting it to the South Island. Today, there are several hiking trails along the bluffs near the lighthouse overlooking a picturesque coastline and ‘iceberg alley.’ The lighthouse and surrounding structures were declared Recognized Federal Heritage Buildings in 1989 for their historic and cultural value.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse