Red Star Line Museum - Antwerp - Belgium
31U E 597982 N 5676640
On the authentic site of the historic shipping company on Antwerp's Eilandje, the Red Star Line Museum tells a universal story of hope, dreams and the quest for happiness, based on personal stories of 20th-century emigrants.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

Starting from the historical story of European emigration via Antwerp to America, we, together with visitors, witnesses and partners, encourage reflection and dialogue about migration in the past, present and future.

The Red Star Line Museum cherishes and preserves history and does so on the basis of personal stories of migrants. We connect their life stories with current social issues through recognisable themes.

The Red Star Line Museum is a place of exchange: multivoiced and unifying, authentic and topical, locally anchored and with international appeal.
Theme:
European immigration to North America.

Street Address:
Montevideostraat 3 2000 Antwerp

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
from Tuesday to Sunday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. (On 24 and 31 December the museum closes exceptionally at 3 p.m.) exceptionally on Easter Monday and Whit Monday ​The museum is closed: on Mondays, except for Easter Monday and Whit Monday on January 1st, May 1st, November 1st and December 25th

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small