Escudo de la Orden del Toisón de Oro - Valencia, España
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

La Insigne Orden del Toisón de Oro es una orden de caballería fundada en 1429 por el duque de Borgoña y conde de Flandes, Felipe III de Borgoña. Es una de las órdenes de caballería más prestigiosas y antiguas de Europa, y está muy ligada a la dinastía de los Habsburgo y a las coronas de Austria y España. El actual gran maestre de la rama española es Felipe VI, rey de España, y el actual de la rama austriaca es Carlos de Habsburgo-Lorena, jefe de la Casa de Habsburgo. Llevan anexo el tratamiento de Excelencia, siempre que su titular no posea otro de mayor rango.

Este escudo pertenece al Rey Fernando VII, rey de España (1808-1833).

(visit link)

The Insigne Order of the Golden Fleece is an order of chivalry founded in 1429 by the Duke of Burgundy and Count of Flanders, Philip III of Burgundy. It is one of the most prestigious and oldest chivalric orders in Europe, and is closely linked to the Habsburg dynasty and the crowns of Austria and Spain. The current Grand Master of the Spanish branch is Felipe VI, King of Spain, and the current Grand Master of the Austrian branch is Charles of Habsburg-Lorraine, head of the House of Habsburg. They have the treatment of Excellence attached, as long as their owner does not have another of higher rank.

This shield belongs to King Ferdinand VII, king of Spain (1808-1833).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Fernando VII

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Iglesia Santa Maria del Temple, Valencia

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Escudo cuartelado: 1.°, de gules, con un castillo de oro, almenado, mazonado de sable y aclarado de azur, que es de Castilla; 2.°, de plata, con un león rampante de púrpura coronado de oro, lampasado y armado de gules, que es de León; 3.°, de oro, con cuatro palos de gules, que es de Aragón; 4.º, de gules, con una cadena de oro puesta en orla, en cruz y en aspa, con un punto de sinople en abismo, que es de Navarra; entado en punta, de plata, con una granada al natural rajada de gules, sostenida, tallada y hojada de dos hojas de sinople, que es de Granada. Sobre el todo, un escusón de azur con tres flores de lis de oro, bordura de gules, que es de Anjou (Borbón). El escudo se timbra con un corona cerrada, que es un círculo de oro, engastado en piedras preciosas en sus colores, compuesto de ocho florones de hojas de acanto visibles cinco, interpolados de perlas en su color, de los que parten ocho diademas de perlas vistas cinco, que convergen en un orbe azul, con el semimeridiano y el ecuador de oro, sumado de cruz de oro, la corona forrada de rojo y va rodeado del collar del Toisón de Oro. Quartered shield: 1st, gules, with a castle of gold, crenellated, masoned with sable and cleared with azure, which is from Castile; 2nd, silver, with a lion rampant in purple crowned with gold, lavished and armed with gules, which is from León; 3rd, of gold, with four sticks of gules, which is from Aragon; 4th, gules, with a gold chain set in border, cross and saltire, with a sinople point in abyss, which is from Navarra; Pointed silver, with a natural pomegranate split gules, supported, carved and leafed with two sinople leaves, which is from Granada. Above all, an escutcheon of azure with three gold fleurs-de-lis, border of gules, which is from Anjou (Bourbon). The shield is stamped with a closed crown, which is a circle of gold, set with precious stones in its colors, composed of eight florets of acanthus leaves, five visible, interpolated with pearls in its color, from which eight pearl diadems depart. five views, which converge in a blue orb, with the semimeridian and the equator of gold, added to the cross of gold, the crown lined with red and surrounded by the necklace of the Golden Fleece.

Pl. del Temple, 2, 46003 València, Valencia