Platja Cala Crancs - Salou, España
31T E 346021 N 4546659
[EN] Cala Crancs is the easternmost beach in Salou, bordered by rocks and lined with pine trees and Mediterranean plants. [SP] Cala Crancs es la playa más oriental de Salou, bordeada de rocas y bordeada de pinos y plantas mediterráneas.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"This beach is nestled in the Cap de Salou area, a few meters from the lighthouse. This fine sand beach has a slight slope, ideal for swimming with children. It has all types of services.

Cala Crancs is the easternmost beach on the Salou coast. Located at the very end of the city center, it is framed on each side by rocky masses, lush with vegetation. The rocks located on the west side are low and flat while those on the east side form large vertical blocks which fall into the sea. In the center, there is a pine forest.

The beach is 90 meters long and 25 meters wide. Far from the built-up area, this beach is located in the Cap de Salou area, near the lighthouse, although the surrounding area is built up. You will access the cove by stairs from the street of El Pas de la Mala Dona.

The surrounding rocks are popular with anglers. Its fine sand thickens as it advances into the sea. Bathers will be won over by its gentle slope and the calm sea.

Cala Crancs is a cove that offers various services to visitors, including a first aid station, showers, parking, deckchair and pedal boat rental, as well as a chiringuito."