Town and Country Building - Pennsburg, PA, USA
18T E 457794 N 4472048
The "Town and Country" building is located on Pennsburg Square in Pennsburg, PA. It now houses as microbrewery.

In 1913, the publisher of the "Town and Country" local newspaper, Dr. Charles Q. Hillegas, realized that the newspaper needed a larger home. In 1913, he purchased land in the center of Pennsburg to house the newspaper. The building was modeled after the famous Flatiron Building in New York City, home of the New York Herald Newspaper, which sits at Sixth Avenue and Broadway (known as Herald Square).

Construction was completed and opened in December 1914 and the newspaper was housed there until the late 1980's. It joined several iconic structures on the main square in Pennsburg, some of which still stand.

The exterior is Reading Shale brick, with a cement block foundation, and immense cement water tabling and coping.

By 2019, the building was actually condemned, but was saved from being razed. A microbrewery and brewpub, Publication Brew Works, currently resides there and pays homage to the original use for this historic building.

For more details, the "Town and Country" newspaper that originally published out of this building provides the following links:

This photo is from the 1920s.
Year photo was taken: 1925