Indian Fort Historical Marker - Bremerton, WA, USA
10T E 528798 N 5268692
This D.A.R. marker commemorates the old Suquamish Indian fort and the first school in Kitsap County, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

This marker was placed by the Elizabeth Ellington Chapter of the D.A.R. in 1933; the chapter had originally been organized in February of 1926. This appears to have been the first marker they placed, based on information from their website:

"In 1933, the Elizabeth Ellington Chapter was instrumental in placing a marker where the Suquamish Indians' fort was located (what is now the northwest end of Manette Bridge in Bremerton); the first schoolhouse in the county was also located on the same site. The marker is a large granite boulder which was excavated while grading the streets in East Bremerton. Since that time, the Elizabeth Ellington Chapter has placed multiple plaques and markers at sites of historic and local significance in Kitsap County, Washington."

As indicated, the marker is at the northwest end of Manette Bridge, just north of the traffic circle on the west side of Wheaton Way, outside a set of apartments. The boulder and plaque were found in good condition. There is no "Golden Wheel" insignia on this plaque.

You can learn more about the Elizabeth Ellington Chapter of the D.A.R. by visiting their website: (visit link)
DAR Chapter: Elizabeth Ellington Chapter

Date Placed: 01/01/1933

Inscription:
SITE OF OLD INDIAN FORT. HERE THE INDIANS HAD THEIR RACES AND OTHER SPORTS. HERE ALSO STOOD THE FIRST SCHOOL OF KITSAP COUNTY. THE NEARBY OAK WAS PLANTED ONE FOURTH OF JULY OVER FIFTY YEARS AGO. ------- THIS MEMORIAL ERECTED BY ELIZABETH ELLINGTON CHAPTER, D.A.R. OF BREMERTON 1933