Alouette III - Kathmandu, Nepal
45R E 331407 N 3065832
This is a French built helicopter which served Nepalese Army and is now on display in the Military Museum of Kathmandu
Location: Nepal

The Aérospatiale Alouette III was (not sure if it still flies somewhere) widely use in the second half of the 20th Century. It saw plenty of action in Africa, in Rhodesia civil war as well as in the bush wars in former Portuguese territories of Guina-Bissau, Angola and Mozambique. Nepal was one of the countries operating this model of helicopter but decommissioned all the units in the 20's.

The unit on display in the military museum is not in perfect conditions but it was relatively renovated as in 2021 it was in very poor maintenance conditions. It was placed in the outdoors exhibit and can be freely photographed.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Aérospatiale Alouette III

Tail Number: (S/N): NA-035