Escudo de Valencia - Casa consistorial - Valencia, España
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"El escudo de la ciudad de Valencia se basa en el Señal Real de Aragón, tras concesión de Pedro el Ceremonioso, al que se incorporaron diferentes elementos con el tiempo, alusivos a las armas personales de Jaime II de Aragón, quien incorporó la ciudad a la Corona, y a diferentes hechos bélicos. El emblema con una representación del escudo que utiliza el Ayuntamiento de Valencia garantiza su uso institucional, a pesar de no estar oficializado en el Diario Oficial de la Generalidad Valenciana.
En el primer periodo, tras la conquista de Valencia por Jaime I en 1238 y hasta el reinado de Pedro el Ceremonioso, la ciudad utilizó como armas propias un escudo puntiagudo con los cuatro palos colorados sobre campo de oro, sin corona ni yelmo. Subsistiendo junto a él otro escudo, alusivo a su emplazamiento, que representaba una ciudad sobre las aguas. Este emblema aparece representado en uno de los primeros sellos municipales (1312) y en el escudo esculpido en la puerta gótica de la Catedral de Valencia.

El actual escudo de la ciudad de Valencia, con forma de cairó (cuadrado apoyado sobre uno de sus vértices), con los cuatro palos de gules sobre campo de oro y la corona real, se remonta a 1377, cuando se adoptó como divisa las propias armas reales.
Escudo coronado en la Lonja de la Seda de Valencia de fines del siglo xv.
Pedro el Ceremonioso, en reconocimiento a la resistencia opuesta por Valencia a Pedro el Cruel de Castilla durante la Guerra de los Dos Pedros (1356-1365), le concede a la Ciudad de Valencia el derecho a utilizar sus armas y la corona real

De esta enseña heráldica, adoptada en la forma de estandarte, con una corona sobre las barras de los reyes de la Corona de Aragón, evolucionó hasta la composición vexilológica de la señera, bandera oficial de la Comunidad Valenciana.
En los comienzos del siglo xvi, apareció en algunos escudos la figura del murciélago, popularmente conocido como rat penat. Existen numerosas leyendas que explican el porqué de la aparición del murciélago en el escudo, todas ellas relacionadas con el asedio de la ciudad por las tropas de Jaime I el Conquistador aunque la más verosímil es su adopción en similitud con el dragón usado en la cimera como emblema personal por el monarca Pedro IV el Ceremonioso.

También del siglo xvii son las "L" a cada lado del escudo, simbolizando el título de "dos veces leal", otorgado por Pedro el Ceremonioso a la ciudad por los dos asedios que sufrió en la guerra con Castilla, mencionada anteriormente.

El escudo adquiere desde el final de la Guerra de la Independencia Española (1808-1814), dos ramas de laurel que simbolizan la defensa de la ciudad ante el general francés Moncey, según otorgamiento a la ciudad por Fernando VII."

(visit link)

"The coat of arms of the city of Valencia is based on the Royal Sign of Aragon, after a grant from Pedro the Ceremonious, to which different elements were incorporated over time, alluding to the personal arms of James II of Aragon, who incorporated the city into the Crown, and to different war events. The emblem with a representation of the shield used by the Valencia City Council guarantees its institutional use, despite not being official in the Official Gazette of the Valencian Generalitat.
In the first period, after the conquest of Valencia by James I in 1238 and until the reign of Peter the Ceremonious, the city used as its own weapons a pointed shield with the four red sticks on a field of gold, without a crown or helmet. Another shield subsisting next to it, alluding to its location, which represented a city on the waters. This emblem is represented on one of the first municipal seals (1312) and on the shield sculpted on the Gothic door of the Valencia Cathedral.

The current shield of the city of Valencia, in the shape of a cairó (square resting on one of its vertices), with the four sticks of gules on a field of gold and the royal crown, dates back to 1377, when the emblem itself was adopted as the emblem. real weapons.
Crowned shield in the Valencia Silk Exchange at the end of the 15th century.
Pedro the Ceremonious, in recognition of the resistance opposed by Valencia to Pedro the Cruel of Castile during the War of the Two Peters (1356-1365), grants the City of Valencia the right to use its weapons and the royal crown

From this heraldic banner, adopted in the form of a banner, with a crown on the bars of the kings of the Crown of Aragon, it evolved to the vexillological composition of the señera, the official flag of the Valencian Community.

In the first period, after the conquest of Valencia by Jaime I in 1238 and until the reign of Pedro the Ceremonious, the city used as its own weapons a pointed shield with the four red sticks on a field of gold, without crown or helmet. Subsisting next to him another shield, alluding to its location, which represented a city on the waters. This emblem appears represented on one of the first municipal seals (1312) and on the coat of arms carved on the Gothic door of the Valencia Cathedral.

The current coat of arms of the city of Valencia, in the shape of a cairó (a square resting on one of its vertices), with the four gules sticks on a field of gold and the royal crown, dates back to 1377, when the shield itself was adopted as a currency. real weapons.
Crowned coat of arms in the Lonja de la Seda in Valencia from the end of the 15th century.
Pedro el Ceremonioso, in recognition of the resistance offered by Valencia to Pedro el Cruel de Castilla during the War of the Two Pedros (1356-1365), grants the City of Valencia the right to use its weapons and the royal crown

From this heraldic ensign, adopted in the form of a banner, with a crown on the bars of the kings of the Crown of Aragon, it evolved into the vexilological composition of the señera, the official flag of the Valencian Community.
At the beginning of the 16th century, the figure of the bat appeared on some shields, popularly known as rat penat. There are numerous legends that explain the reason for the appearance of the bat on the shield, all of them related to the siege of the city by the troops of Jaime I the Conqueror, although the most plausible is its adoption in similarity to the dragon used on the crest as Personal emblem for the monarch Pedro IV the Ceremonious.

Also from the 17th century are the "L" on each side of the shield, symbolizing the title of "twice loyal", granted by Pedro the Ceremonious to the city for the two sieges it suffered in the war with Castile, mentioned above.

Since the end of the Spanish War of Independence (1808-1814), the shield acquires two laurel branches that symbolize the defense of the city against the French general Moncey, according to granting to the city by Fernando VII."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Ciudad de Valencia

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Esta Ubicado en la segunda planta del edificio del ayuntamiento, en su fachada principal, justo al comienzo de la torre, acompañado de dos figuras construido con bronce y ornamentado de figuras de piedras y marmol.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
En escudo cuadrado apoyado sobre uno de sus vértices, campo de oro con cuatro bastones de gules, dos eles coronadas como sostenes y dos ramas de laurel que se cruzan en la parte inferior. Al timbre, corona real abierta surmontada de un murciélago, visto de frente y con las alas extendidas, de sable. In a square shield resting on one of its vertices, a field of gold with four staffs gules, two L's crowned as supports and two laurel branches that intersect at the bottom. At the bell, an open royal crown mounted with a bat, seen from the front and with its saber wings extended.

Pl. de l'Ajuntament, 1, 46002 València, Valencia