Huntington Street Baptist Church - New London, CT
18T E 742668 N 4582101
The Greek Revival style Huntington Street Baptist Church is located at 29 Huntington Street in New London, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

In the 1830's some members left the Baptist church to form a Universalist congregation. In 1843 they built the current structure, designed by the Universalist John Bishop in the Greek Revival style. The building proved too expensive to maintain and, in 1849, was sold the a newly formed Baptist congregation.

The brick, stucco covered, Huntington Street Baptist Church has a gable roof and a portico entrance. Six fluted Corinthian columns support the pediment above the entrance central double door entrance. All four corners are decorated with Corinthian piasters. Rising from roof is two stage square tower that was modified from the original taller steeple. The upper stage has rectangular louvered openings that are flanked by Ionic columns on each side.

The sides of the building are five bays deep. Each bay on the the lower and upper levels have double hung windows.
29 Huntington Street
New London, CT United States