Casa Torremar - Salou, España
31T E 343209 N 4548822
[EN] Casa Torremar, or even Xalet Torremar or Xalet Recasens, is a work of the municipality of Salou. [SP] La Casa Torremar, o Xalet Torremar o Xalet Recasens, es una obra del municipio de Salou.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Description
The old Torremar house is structured with a ground floor and a noble floor with a terrace. A part of the building protrudes forming an "L". The ground floor has a porch framed by two Doric columns. The main floor has a terrace placed above the porch. The decoration of the doors leading to the street and the terrace with pediments garnished with plant decoration should be highlighted. The harmony that the balustrade gives is also important.

The house is included in a Neo-Renaissance style, very characteristic since the end of the 19th century. On top of the building is a square turret, the sides of which are decorated with tripartite windows with a raised half-point arch. A balustrade crowns the entire building. The cornices are decorated with triglyphs and quarterings in the corners.

This is an elegant villa with austere lines, on two floors and with two prominent elements: the entrance porch with columns and the observation tower with four colonel windows with three arches. Both elements have an upper terrace and balustrade. The architect Josep Simó used a "beaux arts" neoclassicism with plant garlands and pediments over the openings. The building fits in with the rest of the villas that make up Paseo de Miramar, today owned by Jaume I. It was restored in 1994 and is now the seat of the Salou Tourist Board.

History
The house was built by the Reus architect Josep Simó i Bofarull for the financier and Catalanist politician, Eduard Recasens i Mercadé, one of the promoters of the Banc de Catalunya and Banc de Reus between 1928 and 1929. Recasens financed the first actions urban plans in Salou, which were made at the initiative of promoters from Reus where the architect Josep Simó worked."