Camp Reynolds - Glen Ferris WV
17S E 481173 N 4222424
Marker is located on Route US 60, Glen Ferris, Feyette County, WV. Marker Program Sponsor: Elkin Metals / West Virginia Department of Culture and History, erected in 1991.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Camp Reynolds
Located across Kanawha River from this point was Civil War camp for Union Army, 1862-64. Site had 56 cabins and parade grounds for 23rd Ohio Vol. Inf. commanded by Col. Rutherford B. Hayes and Lt. William McKinley, future United States presidents.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1991

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Elkin Metals / West Virginia Department of Culture and History

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes