Chapman’s, Jackson’s, and Lurty’s Virginia Batteries C.S.A.-Maj. William McLaughlin - Hillsboro WV
17S E 564416 N 4218720
Marker is in Hillsboro, West Virginia, in Pocahontas County. Marker can be reached from Seneca Trail (U.S. 219) near George Hill Road (County Route 24/1). This marker is located along the Park Road in Droop Mountain Battlefield State Park.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Droop Mountain Battlefield- Protecting much of the Confederate army were seven artillery pieces, all of which were placed above the highway. Both smoothbore and rifled cannon were present and blocked efforts by the Union army to advance up the main road. However, the position could not be held, due to Federal advances on the left flank. During the retreat, six of the seven guns were removed safely, but one of Chapman’s 12 lb. howitzers broke down and had to be abandoned. Official reports indicate that it was captured by the Union army, but rumors persist that it remains buried somewhere on Droop Mountain.
Group that erected the marker: Droop Mountain Battlefield State Park.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: