Charrette School - New York City - NY - USA
18T E 583904 N 4509536
A sculpted relief of the city's coat of arms and a plaque commemorating the Revolutionary War hero, the Marquis de Lafayette, are on the pediment of one of the schools.
Location: New York, United States

Previously posted earlier this week in TriBeCa, the Seal of New York City is pictured here on our school which was built in 1901. According to Wikipedia:

The seal of the city of New York, adopted in an earlier form in 1686, bears the legend SIGILLUM CIVITATIS NOVI EBORACI which means simply “The Seal of the City of New York”: Eboracum was the Roman name for York, the titular seat of James II as Duke of York.

In both decorative wall plaques, the bald eagle is looking to the “sinister” side where a Lenape Indian stands. The seal represented in the Wikipedia article shows the eagle looking towards the “dexter” figure, a mariner colonist who holds a plummet in his right hand.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1901