National Museum - Kathmandu, Nepal
A fine museum portraying the history of Nepal, located in the capital of the country.
Location: Nepal

The museum has several rooms spread by a couple of buildings. Subjects are mostly about History of Nepal but there are a couple of very specific areas, like the Numismatic exhibit and the Natural History exhibit.

Beautiful collection managed in odd ways: like, non prepared staff cleaning the artefacts the same way they would clean some random trinkets at their homes.

A pleasant and recommended visit.

From Wikipedia (read the full article for further details):
(visit link)

"The museum has a rich history, initially serving as an Arsenal house constructed in 1824 by Prime Minister General Bhimsen Thapa. In 1926, Rana Prime Minister Chandra Shumsher added two wings to the north and south of the main building and renamed it Silkhana Museum. Later, in 1938, Rana Prime Minister Juddha Shumsher renamed it Nepal Museum and opened its doors to the public on February 12, 1939.

Initially, the buildings that house the National Museum were not intended for the storage, conservation, preservation, and display of art treasures. As the museum developed, it became challenging to manage in an appropriate manner. In response to this need, Prime Minister Juddha Shumsher established the Judhha Jatiya Kala Bhavan in front of the Nepal Museum in 1943 A.D. It was opened to the public on April 18, 1943.

In addition to this, the museum has an art section dedicated to the Buddhist collection, which was expanded with financial support from the Japanese government in 1997 A.D.

Over time, the National Museum has undergone changes in its administrative system and management situation. Initially, from its establishment until 1951 A.D., it operated as a separate department of the government. From 1951 A.D., its administrative authority was transferred to the Ministry of Education under the leadership of a curator, which continued until 1962 A.D. Thereafter, the Department of Archaeology has been managing the museum.

As the museum has evolved, its name has also changed. It was originally known as the Arsenal Museum, which was transformed into the Nepal Museum in 1939 Later on, in 1968, it was renamed the National Museum, which remains popular to this day.

Currently, the museum's historical galleries, Judhhajatiya art galleries, and Buddhist art galleries offer services to visitors, including students, domestic and international tourists. Over time, it has become an important destination for those interested in art and history.

The museum also has an auditorium having a sitting capacity of 142 participants with a comfortable chair with a podium facilitated, a good audiovisual and lighting system. It complexes are provided with gardens and are also good for a day’s outing for a family with children and spend a day in an academic tour and relaxation."
Theme:
National History of Nepal

Street Address:
Museum Marg Kathmandu 44600 Nepal

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
From 10:30 AM to 2:30 PM on Mondays. Closed on Tuesdays. All other days opened until 4:30 PM (Summer) or 3:30 PM (Winter)

Cost: 150.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small