Coreto do Jardim Público de Valença - Valença, Viana do Castelo, Portugal
Gazebo from XIX century
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

"Description
Centralized, octagonal plan, with a simple volume, made up of the base and metal roof, also octagonal. The base is made of granite and rests on an ashlar sill, with plastered and white-painted walls, with apsyllite cornerstones at the apexes, a pediment and a frieze and cornice; it is divided on the sides by a straight lintel door and three small cut-out windows. The main façade, facing NW, has a staircase, attached to the façade, with eight steps and wrought iron railings. On the plinth of the base there is a wrought iron railing, where the entrance is enclosed by a wrought iron gate; at the angles of the polygon, there are eight fluted cast iron columns on octagonal granite pillars, marking the base and capital, which support an iron frame on which the roof rests; the roof is domed and faceted, topped at the apex by a spherical acroterium. The iron pillars are joined at the top by a false iron lambrequin, wider at the angles and decorated with serpentine shapes. Ceramic mosaic floor.

Construction period
19th century

Architect / Builder / Author
AUTHOR: José Sousa Araújo (1873).

Chronology
1872, August 9 - Ministry of War provisionally grants Valença City Council the land for the garden; 1873 - work begins on the construction of the public garden on the Esplanade, where until then the cattle fair had been held, thanks to the benefactor José Sousa Araújo, clerk to the City Council, who "scratched out" and directed the work; construction of the bandstand; 1879, March - award of the contract to build an iron gate for the public garden and the respective stonework; 1892 September - the Town Council orders the transfer of the benches that were in Pç. do Marquês de Pombal to the public garden; 1894, about - work on the bandstand to the value of 100$000 rs; 1897, February - the council decided to move the bandstand from the public garden to another location, provoking protests from the population; 1907, October - the town council ordered the bandstand to be repaired, so that musical concerts could be held there on holy days by the 3 Caçadores band; 1909 - it was decided to make the granting of the garden land to the City Council definitive; 1912, September - the City Council decided to have the public garden lit; 1913, June - the Municipal Administrative Commission ordered the installation of electric lighting in the public garden; 1929, August - the City Council decided to clean the garden's water mine; 1932, February - the railings and respective foundations of the public garden were fixed, due to the widening of the curves of Lg. 1935, April - the paving of the road from the public garden to the gates of Coroada was almost completed; 1944, June 2 - order from the Directorate-General for Forestry and Agricultural Services, published in the Diário do Governo, classifying the beech tree "fagus sylvática" in the garden as being of public interest; 1951, June - the council decided to cut off the right-hand corner of the garden in order to widen the street behind it.

Meterials
Granite structure; cast iron columns; frame that supports the roof, made of iron; wrought iron railings and stair guards; metal door; zinc sheet covering; ceramic mosaic flooring."

Location: Jardim Público Valença

Materials Used: Metal

Other Material Used: Granite structure; cast iron columns; frame that supports the roof, made of iron; wrought iron railings and stair guards; metal door; zinc sheet covering; ceramic mosaic flooring.