Waterloostraat 55-63 - Antwerp - Belgium
31U E 600089 N 5673252
The Art Nouveau ensemble "De Morgend, Den Dag, Den Tijd, De Nacht en Den Avond" is a symmetrically designed group of five townhouses, for which a building permit was applied for in 1903, after a design by A. Cols and A. Defever.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

[ENG] The architectural duo realized the ensemble on behalf of the Naamlooze Maatschappij for the construction of Burgershuizen in the East Quarter. The construction company was founded in 1886 with the aim of developing Zurenborg into a residential area for the bourgeoisie. It built numerous model homes and ensembles for its own account, in collaboration with various master builders, in order to stimulate the construction of homes by private investors. It was also clearly the intention to aim for richly elaborated, eclectic designs, in which a preference for Art Nouveau stands out in the Waterloostraat. This preference is new, as society's achievements in the 1880s and 1890s were mainly a combination of neoclassicism and neo-Flemish Renaissance, sometimes with a hint of cottage style.

The five houses each have three storeys and three bays, under a continuous gable roof. Together, the cornices form a colorful Art Nouveau composition with a facing of red and yellow bricks on a hard stone plinth, which is fitted with a quarry stone plinth for the substructure of the three central houses. Tires and frames in white natural stone, together with colorful tile pictures with the different house names, provide a very lively visual game. The finish of the middle group with half gable end (57 and 61), which describes the raised cornice of number 59, is inspired by the group of houses numbers 14-18 in the same street.

Original wrought iron balconies and joinery, the latter renewed at number 57. Number 59 with preserved marble fireplaces and connecting doors in Art Nouveau.

[NL] Het art-nouveau-ensemble "De Morgend, Den Dag, Den Tijd, De Nacht en Den Avond" is een symmetrisch uitgewerkte groepsbebouwing van vijf burgerhuizen, waarvoor bouwaanvraag van 1903, naar ontwerp van A. Cols en A. Defever.

Het architectenduo realiseerde het ensemble in opdracht van de Naamlooze Maatschappij voor het Bouwen van Burgershuizen in het Oostkwartier. De bouwmaatschappij werd in 1886 opgericht met als doel de ontwikkeling van Zurenborg tot woonwijk voor de burgerij. Ze bouwde voor eigen rekening tal van modelwoningen en –ensembles, in samenwerking met verschillende bouwmeesters, om op die manier de bouw van woningen door privé-investeerders te stimuleren. Ook was het duidelijk de bedoeling om aan te sturen op de keuze voor rijk uitgewerkte, eclectische ontwerpen, waarin in de Waterloostraat een voorkeur voor art nouveau opvalt. Deze voorkeur is nieuw, gezien de realisaties van de maatschappij in de jaren 1880 en 1890 voornamelijk een combinatie waren van neoclassicisme en neo-Vlaamserenaissance, soms met een vleugje cottagestijl. Dit ensemble van Cols en Defever is een heel duidelijk, vrij grootschalig voorbeeld van de nieuwe art-nouveautrend.

De vijf woningen tellen elk drie bouwlagen en drie traveeën, onder een doorlopend zadeldak. De lijstgevels vormen samen een kleurrijke art-nouveau-compositie met een parement van rode en gele baksteen op een hardstenen plint die wat betreft de onderbouw van de drie centrale huizen voorzien is van een sokkel in breuksteen. Banden en omlijstingen in witte natuursteen, zorgen samen met kleurrijke tegeltableaus met de verschillende huisnamen, voor een zeer levendig visueel spel. De afwerking van de middengroep met halve topgevel (57 en 61) die de verhoogde kroonlijst van nummer 59 omschrijft, is geïnspireerd op de huizengroep nummers 14-18 in dezelfde straat.

Originele smeedijzeren balkons en schrijnwerk, laatstgenoemde vernieuwd op nummer 57. Nummer 59 met bewaarde marmeren schouwen en tussendeuren in art nouveau.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential