Gloucester Point - Gloucester Point VA
18S E 366850 N 4123702
Marker is in Gloucester Point, Virginia, in Gloucester County, 1376 Vernon Street, 23062, at the entrance to Tyndall's Point Park. Erected 1928 by Conservation & Development Commission. Marker Number 9-NA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Gloucester Point
Known first as Tyndall's Point. The colonists built a fort here in 1667. In 1676 Bacon led his rebels across the river here. Tarleton and Dundas occupied the place in October, 1781, in the siege of Yorktown. Cornwallis planned to break through the blockade here, but a storm kept him from crossing the river. The point was fortified by the Confederates in 1861 and occupied by Union troops in 1862.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1928

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Conservation & Development Commission.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):