Little Monument - Little Colorado Desert, Sweetwater County, Wyoming
12T E 580123 N 4668372
This 7-foot tall cairn has been constructed in the Little Colorado Desert of Wyoming's central Green River Basin.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This cairn is denoted as "Little Monument" on USGS topo maps. I have been unable to find any information regarding its age or the reason for its construction. It sits in a rather remote portion of Wyoming's Little Colorado Desert, which is part of the central Green River Basin. The surrounding natural gas wells are the only notable signs of human development that rise from the sagebrush, along with a well-maintained county road that passes within about 600 feet of the cairn. Despite these developments, it is unlikely that visitors to this location will see any other people. The cairn does not appear to mark a high point of any sort or memorialize an individual or event; it is simply built in the middle of an expanse of wide-open sagebrush prairie.
Cairn Location: The cairn is built on the sagebrush plains of the Little Colorado Desert

Cairn Purpose: Unknown