Sappony Baptist Church - Stony Creek VA
18S E 281562 N 4091638
Marker is near Stony Creek, Virginia, in Sussex County, 23882 on 17352 Concord Sappony Road. Virginia Marker number is K-309-a. Church membership grew and at one point half of Sappony's congregants were enslaved people.
Location: Virginia, United States

Sappony Baptist Church

Sappony Baptist Church, originally called Sappony Meeting House, was erected here in 1773. It was a part of the Kehukee Association, which consisted of churches in North Carolina and Virginia. In 1791, these associations divided along state lines and the 19 Virginia churches became the Portsmouth Baptist Association. Church membership grew and at one point half of Sappony's congregants were enslaved people. During the Civil War battle here on 28 June 1864, the sanctuary served as a hospital. Bullets from the battle pierced the church Bible, and cannonball holes in front of the church still exist today.
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)