TWA Flight Center, Queens, New York
18T E 603306 N 4500154
TWA Flight Center at John F. Kennedy International Airport. Opened in 2019, it turned the iconic former Tran World Airlines terminal into the brand-new TWA Hotel, a step back in time to the 60's.
Location: New York, United States

The original building was designed by Finnish architect Eero Saarinen. There are virtually no straight lines with the roof floating above the terminal like a bird in flight. In 2001 the terminal closed for passenger operations and after sitting empty for a while until plans for turning the TWA terminal into a hotel in 2015.

The TWA terminal was declared a New York City Historic Landmark in 1994 and placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 2005.