Green-Wood Cemetery - Brooklyn, New York
18T E 584987 N 4501300
The Green-Wood Cemetery is a 478-acre cemetery in the western portion of Brooklyn. The cemetery was placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1997 and was made a National Historic Landmark in 2006.
Location: New York, United States

Green-Wood Cemetery is a living cemetery that brings people closer to the world as it was, by memorializing the dead and bringing life to the art, history, and natural beauty of New York City. Founded in 1838 and contains 600,000 graves and 7000 trees spread out over 478 acres. The landscape includes rolling hills and dales, several ponds and an on-site Chapel. Green-Wood was one of the first rural cemeteries in America. The cemetery became the prestigious place to be buried, attracting 5000,000 visitors a year, second to Niagara Falls as the nation's greatest tourist attraction.
A magnet for history buffs, Green-Wood is a Revolutionary War historical site, Battle of Long Island was fought in 1776 across what is now its grounds.
The Gothic Revival entrance to the cemetery at 25th Street was designed by Richard M. Upjohn.