Aberdalgie Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Bell tower on the western gable of the church in the parish of Aberdalgie, three miles south-west of the Scottish city of Perth.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Aberdalgie covers a rural area to the south-west of Perth on the north side of Strath Earn. A medieval church was built here and was around at the time that the parish merged with Dupplin in 1618.

The church was eventually replaced with a new building, built to the south-west by the Earl of Kinnoull in 1773. It was built of local sandstone in a T-plan, with its prominent feature being the bell tower on the west gable facing the road through the hamlet.

The bell tower is a large birdcage structure with a leaded dome-type cover topped with a small finial and a weathervane. A single bell and mechanism is visible within.

Address of Tower:
Aberdalgie Church