Klapphuset - Kalmar, Kalmar Län, Sweden
The old wash house "Klapphuset" in Kalmar was rebuilt in the early twentieth century. It is still in use for the public to wash carpets.
Location: Kalmar, Sweden

The wash house "Klapphuset" on Östra Vallgatan on Kvarnholmen in Kalmar was built for the population as early as April 1857 because the Kalmar magistrate was of the opinion that the open wash rafts used at the time were unhealthy. The walls of the wash house were built on sunken tree trunks, a footbridge was built to the door and a floating floor was installed inside the wash house, which has a rectangular hole in the middle to the water. Four human-sized buckets that you stand in make washing easier because of the posture you achieve.

In the period between 1902 and 1906 the former wash house was replaced by the current one. From the 1930s onwards, music was regularly played in the Klapphuset, but from the 1960s onwards the wash house became increasingly dilapidated because more and more households in the area had a washing machine.

The population decided against demolition and restored large parts of the wash house in 1976. In 1983 the wash house was listed as the last of its kind in Kalmar (and probably in all of Sweden). The Klapphuset is still used today to wash carpets.