Tombeu de Griots - Senegal
Grave in baobab
Location: Senegal

"In the heart of the Bandia reserve, about 60 kilometers from Senegal's capital Dakar, is one of the last baobabs that houses griot remains.

Griots are considered masters of knowledge and keepers of historical records across generations. They include singers, poets, instrumentalists, musicians, and storytellers who maintain a tradition of oral history in parts of West Africa.

"We put griots in baobabs because they are considered sages. They’re the ones who reorient the community when there are problems. Griots are the repositories of knowledge. If griots are buried underground, it would be as though we were burying our history. We can’t bury knowledge because it enlightens our future," said Abdoulaye Sene, a griot from the Serere Community."

In this baobab, where the tomb is marked, skulls were found.
Then the hole was closed to avoid sacrilege and an anthropologist worked on the skulls to see the origin of the man.
Today there are some bones inside.
It is impossible to know the period or who is buried, but the sign indicates the tomb.