Clocher de l'église Saint-Etienne - Cheverny - Centre Val de Loire - France
[FR] Eglise classée aux monuments historiques [EN] Church listed as a historical monument
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] L’église paroissiale Saint-Etienne, située au cœur du bourg, en face de l’entrée du château, est un élément patrimonial fort, constitutif de l’identité même de Cheverny.

Cet édifice cultuel est en partie entourée d’une galerie avec charpente du XVIème siècle formant un porche où figurent les armes de la famille Hurault, propriétaire du château.

La façade nord présente les restes de l’église préromane, la galerie dite « caquetoir » permet aux fidèles de se retrouver à la fin de l’office. Le séjour des rois généra une affluence de population et beaucoup d’églises du Loir-et-Cher furent alors élargies par des bas-côtés. A Cheverny, il n’y en a qu’un, au sud.

L’église, placée sous le patronage de saint Etienne honore également saint Vincent, sainte Solange, sainte Apolline.

L’église est entourée au sud et à l’ouest d’un porche de charpente à chevrons probablement du XVIème siècle L’originalité de cette église réside dans les épitaphes visibles sur les murs et les piliers.

[EN] The parish church of Saint-Etienne, located in the heart of the village opposite the entrance to the château, is a key element of Cheverny's heritage and identity.

This church building is partly surrounded by a 16th-century gallery with roof frame, forming a porch bearing the coat of arms of the Hurault family, owners of the château.

The north facade features the remains of the pre-Romanesque church, while the gallery known as the "caquetoir" allows the faithful to gather at the end of the service. The visit of the kings generated an influx of people, and many churches in the Loir-et-Cher region were enlarged with side aisles. Cheverny has just one, to the south.

The church, under the patronage of Saint Etienne, also honors Saint Vincent, Saint Solange and Saint Apolline.

The church is surrounded on the south and west by a herringbone porch, probably dating from the 16th century. The church's originality lies in the epitaphs visible on the walls and pillars.

Source : (visit link)
Address of Tower: