Casa Serra - Reus, España
31T E 341326 N 4557892
[EN] Casa Serra is a modernist building by Joan Rubió and Bellver protected as a cultural asset of local interest. [SP] La Casa Serra es un edificio modernista de Joan Rubió y Bellver protegido como bien cultural de interés local.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Casa Serra, Casa Cuadrada or Casa Quadrada, from Reus (Baix Camp), is a modernist building by Joan Rubió and Bellver protected as a cultural asset of local interest, located in the Santa Anna suburb nos. 32-34. Locally it is known as Cal Serra.

Description
The building consists of a ground floor, where the laboratories were originally located, and three floors. The facade of the building has a symmetrical composition. It is ordered by three vertical axes. In the center there is a tribune and a crowning in the form of a stepped pediment and on the two sides, the accesses to the basements and the first floors, the same treatment is applied. The facade is built entirely of stone, combining polished and squared stone. The facade is dominated by a wide tribune and the line of windows on the upper floor, where a raised body is added that recalls a geometrized Gothic tracery work, forming the staggered upper profile of the building. The treatment of the facade is based on the contrast of textures between the smooth ashlars of the framing of the openings and the buttresses of the rest. An order of burnished marble columns and stone capitals without any decoration is used in the windows and balconies. The main floor is accessed via the noble staircase, the service staircase or the freight elevator. The interior spaces of this floor have been preserved in good condition, although some of the original furniture was replaced by other pieces, some from Xalet Serra. The rooms retain the original flooring. On this floor, the living room that corresponds to the central tribune on the facade stands out. The rooms facing Calle de la Selva are occupied by the private part of the house, with the bedrooms and bathroom. Between the hall and the bedrooms we find the dining room, lit by a large tribune that opens onto a vaulted ceiling that overlooks an interior courtyard. The dining room retains the original furniture and decoration, with paintings on the ceiling by Tomàs Bergadà. In the kitchen, also preserved with the walls lined with glazed ceramics decorated with blue motifs, light enters through one of the several skylights that cross vertically through the volume of the building and allow the interior rooms to be illuminated and ventilated.

History
It was commissioned in 1924 by the pharmacist Antoni Serra with the purpose of being partly residential and partly for laboratories and storage. The Serra Laboratories had previously been installed in 1911 in Xalet Serra, also owned by the pharmacist and also built by Joan Rubió. Casa Serra is a new floor construction of a building between partitions with facades in the suburb of Santa Anna and Carrer de la Selva. In 1929, Antoni Serra died and the house was inherited by his sister-in-law, from the Cuadrada family. In 1938, she was occupied by the police, who respected her completely, when the family was outside Reus for fear of bombings. Currently it remains part residential and part commercial. This appears to have been the first residential building built entirely of reinforced concrete."