Els vitralls de l'església de Sant Joan - Reus, España
31T E 340887 N 4557974
[EN] Sant Joan de Reus is a church in Reus included in the Architectural Heritage Inventory of Catalonia. [SP] Sant Joan de Reus es una iglesia de Reus incluida en el Inventario del Patrimonio Arquitectónico de Cataluña.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Sant Joan de Reus is a church in Reus included in the Architectural Heritage Inventory of Catalonia, located in Carrer de Prat de la Riba.

Description
It is a Neo-Gothic style building designed by Pere Caselles. It has a single nave with four sections and is rectangular in plan and has a semi-hexagonal apse. It has composite pillars, six grooves for the central nave and six others for the sides that are expressed on the outside by buttresses, they support the cross vault with historic central keys. The side chapels are lower than the central nave, with gabled hexalobed windows above their height and connected to each other by an interior corridor. In the place intended for the cross there is the sacristy and in the central nave a small presbytery with the polychrome image of Saint John the Baptist in an attitude of blessing. The building is of brick, masonry and portland cement. It is worth noting, as an interesting construction innovation, the use of formwork reinforced cement for the construction of the arches and structural nerves. But all the filling between the arches and buttresses was done in the traditional way, with concerted stone, and also the ornamentation, which is sculpted natural stone. The work is unfinished, and the two sections of the feet and the facade are missing, in addition to the covering of the roof.

The main facade describes the guidelines of the unfinished building, with the central nave and side chapels, a large blind ogival window in the form of a rose window and three openings to the ground floor, the blind sides and the central access. Small capitals are scattered around the facade.

The part corresponding to the side facades, with a neo-Gothic finish and ornamentation, show in the lower part ogival windows corresponding to the chapels, with gables and pinnacles that decorate the buttresses, and in the upper half circular openings with gables and pinnacles with a pyramidal finish. The deck is unfinished. The materials used are formwork concrete and common walls.

The stained glass windows recovered in the 2007 restoration have respected the original drawings and shapes, but the saints that appear in them have changed. The figures of Saint Antoni Maria Claret and Saint Lucia have been recovered. In the upper rosette, Saint Ramon de Penyafort has been replaced by Pope John XXIII.

History
At the municipal session of March 23, 1863, the desirability of building two new churches, under the patronage of Saint John and Saint Anne, was discussed. In July 1878, the parish of Sant Joan was created and temporarily installed in the Church of Providence. In 1908, a plot of land was bought for the construction of the new church. The budget, in 1909, was 300,000 pesetas. One of the promoters and main patrons of the work was Josep Maria Tarrats Homdedeu. The rector of the parish, who served from Providencia, was priest Jocund Bonet, who collaborated financially in the construction. It was started in 1912 and the first mass was celebrated there in 1931, although the whole project was not carried out and it remained unfinished. A cinema was built on the land intended for the apse, but was recovered by the church in the renovations of the 1990s. In 1932, despite not being completed, it was blessed and inaugurated by the Archbishop of Tarragona Vidal i Barraquer. It was burned down in 1936 and reconstruction began in the 1940s. Inside, the paintings of Magda Folch from Reusen stand out in the chapel of the Virgin of Montserrat. In the 90s, renovations began, especially in the apse, and a building with contemporary lines of reinforced concrete left in view was added, where the Santíssimo chapel and a residence were located on the ground floor for students on the upper floors.

Despite the time in which it was designed by Pere Caselles i Tarrats, it was done in Gothic style. Caselles had a lot of knowledge of the Gothic through the books of Viollet-le-Duc and the studies of the career of architecture. There are references that the contractor was Pau Bartolí. The reasons why the church was not finished are unknown, but they were probably of an economic nature. The construction of the church was interrupted several times due to lack of money."