Rathaus Suhl — Suhl, Germany
32U E 619794 N 5607872
The town hall of Suhl, which dates back to 1590, received its current appearance at the beginning of the 20th century
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Suhl ist eine kreisfreie Mittelstadt im fränkisch geprägten Süden des Freistaats Thüringen. Sie liegt am Südhang des Thüringer Waldes im Tal von Lauter und Hasel. Suhl wurde erstmals 1318 erwähnt und blieb eine kleine Bergbau- und Metallverarbeitungsstadt, bis die Industrialisierung im späten 19. Jahrhundert einsetzte und Suhl zu einem Zentrum der deutschen Waffenproduktion, spezialisiert auf Gewehre und Pistolen, wurde. Heute hat die Stadt 37.009 Einwohner (Stand: 31. Dez. 2022)

Das aus dem Jahre 1590 stammende Rathauses der Stadt Suhl hat eine wechselvolle Geschichte: Es brannte mehrmals aus, zuletzt 1753, und wurde mehrmals wieder auf- und umgebaut. 1812–17 wurde es um zwei Geschosse aufgestockt und 1902/1903 durch Rudolf Ludloff grundlegend umgebaut. Die Fassaden wurden 1913 im neobarocken Baustil umgestaltet. Mittig befinden sich ein kleiner Schweifgiebel bzw. ein Dreiecksgiebel. Auf dem Walmdach des Gebäudes erhebt sich ein Dachreiter als kleiner Uhrturm. Über dem Eingang am Marktplatz befindet dich das Wappen der Stadt.

Suhl is a district-free medium-sized town in the Franconian-influenced south of the Free State of Thuringia. It is located on the southern slope of the Thuringian Forest in the valley of the Lauter and Hasel rivers. Suhl was first mentioned in 1318 and stayed a small mining and metalworking town, until industrialization broke through in late 19th century and Suhl became a centre of Germany's arms production, specialized on rifles and guns. Today the town has 37,009 inhabitants (as of 31 Dec. 2022)

The town hall of Suhl, which dates back to 1590, has a chequered history: it burnt down several times, most recently in 1753, and was rebuilt several times. In 1812-17, two storeys were added and in 1902/1903, Rudolf Ludloff completely rebuilt the building. The façades were redesigned in 1913 in neo-baroque style. In the centres there are a small tail gable and a triangular gable. A ridge turret rises on the hipped roof of the building as a small clock tower. The town's coat of arms is located above the entrance on the market square.

wikipedia (Stadt Suhl), wikipedia (Rathaus Suhl)

Name: Rathaus Suhl