Garibaldi Statue - Siena, Italy
32T E 688645 N 4799357
Monumental equestrian statue pictured on a 1957 Italian postage stamp, issued to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the birth of Giuseppe Garibaldi.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The exploits of the swashbuckling Giuseppe Garibaldi are too numerous and varied to expound on here. He managed to get himself involved in revolutions and civil conflicts in Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay as well as all over the Italian peninsula. His penchant for championing popular causes and his association with the nineteenth-century movement toward Italian unification has made him a national hero in Italy alongside Giuseppe Mazzini, Victor Emmanuel II and Camillo Benso. As such, there are statues and memorials to these men all over Italy as well as numerous postage stamps issued in their honor.

This particular monument was commissioned in 1890 by the city of Siena. A design contest was held which was won by prolific Italian sculptor Raffaello Romanelli. It was completed in 1896 and stands in the center of the Giardini la Lizza.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 14-Dec-1957