Smith - Lakeview Cemetery, Patchogue, New York
The Four Sisters monument represents Faith, Hope, Charity and Liberty.
Location: New York, United States

As you enter through the gate entrance drive down a center driveway, flanked by concrete sidewalks, you are immediately drawn to the massive 22 foot monument at the north end of the cemetery.

The Lakeview Cemetery is comprised of four additional cemeteries. The largest section was donated by Ruth Newey Smith, who erected this monument in 1902 in the memory of her parents, Micah and Bessey Newey Smith and three sisters.

This monument is 22 feet tall and weighs approximately five tons and is made of zinc, "white bronze". Four life size statues on the capstone represent Faith, Hope, Liberty, Charity. This monument contains a genealogical history of the Smith Family from 1641 to 1909 in three thousand words consisting of eighteen thousand letters. Each one being an inch square. In 1909 the cost of the monument was $5,000.00
Additional Coordinates (optional): N 40° 45.925 W 073° 01.372