Dr. Fritz Zeth — Suhl, Germany
Small memorial to Dr. Fritz Zeth (1902-1991), family doctor in Suhl
Location: Thüringen, Germany

An der Kreuzung Steinweg / Stadelstraße steht dieses kleine Denkmal. Die ca. 50 cm große Bronzefigur zeigt Dr. Fritz Zeth in Mantel mit Stock und Arzttasche, sie seht auf einer ca. 1 Meter hohen Steinsäule.
Dr. Friedrich Wilhelm Alfred Zeth, geboren am 18.3.1902, hatte einst seine Praxis hier in der Nähe, in der Rimbachstraße 12 direkt unter der Wohnung, die er mit seiner Familie bewohnte. Dadurch kamen die Patienten zu jeder Zeit an die Wohnungstür, auch wenn die Familie zum Beispiel am Sonntag gerade beim Essen saß. Mancher Suhler kannte keinen anderen Arzt als den "Zethe Fritz", wie ihn alle liebevoll nannten.

This small monument stands at the junction of Steinweg and Stadelstraße. The approx. 50 cm tall bronze figure shows Dr. Fritz Zeth in a coat with walking stick and doctor's bag, standing on a stone column about 1 metre high.
Dr. Friedrich Wilhelm Alfred Zeth, born on 18.3.1902, once had his surgery nearby, at Rimbachstraße 12, directly below the flat he lived in with his family. This meant that patients came to the door of the flat at any time, even if the family was sitting down to dinner on Sunday, for example. Many people in Suhl knew no other doctor than "Zethe Fritz", as everyone affectionately called him.

(Quelle: inSüdthüringen.de)