Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Pierre-Saint-Paul - Grémonville, France
31U E 343308 N 5504297
[EN] The church, the work of Rouen architect Charles Thibault, was built from 1774 to 1777. [FR] L'église, oeuvre de l'architecte rouennais Charles Thibault, a été construite de 1774 à 1777.
Location: Normandie, France

"The church is built of flint and rubble stone coated with mortar between piles, pilasters and the framing of brick bays. It has a bell tower-porch surmounted by a spire covered with slate, a single nave lit by large windows, a transept and a choir finished in a cul-de-four. The whole is barrel-vaulted and divided into several bays by pilasters leaning against the walls.

Inside, the high altar in Carrara marble is placed at the bottom of the choir. It is considered, according to Father Cochet, the richest in the diocese of Rouen, and one of the most beautiful in France, either by material, work and the relics of the Saints. These relics are twenty in number.

The church, the work of Rouen architect Charles Thibault, was built from 1774 to 1777, on the initiative of Pierre Leroux d'Esneval, Baron d'Acquigny. It was consecrated in 1777 by Monseigneur de la Rochefoucauld."