Casa Gasull - Reus, España
31T E 340885 N 4557850
[EN] Casa Gasull is a modernist building with a touch of the nineteenth century by the architect Lluís Domènech i Muntaner. [SP] La Casa Gasull es un edificio modernista tirando a noucentista del arquitecto Lluís Domènech i Muntaner.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Casa Gasull is a modernist building with a touch of the nineteenth century by the architect Lluís Domènech i Muntaner in the city of Reus, Baix Camp. The building is located at Carrer de Sant Joan number 29 in Reus. The house is popularly known as Cal Gasull.

Description
The building is on the corner and has one facade facing Carrer de Sant Joan and another facing the Central Market. In the construction, the cubic volumetry is emphasized and the sculptural decoration is canceled, giving importance to the smooth facades and the flat surfaces.

It is a three-storey building, with the three facades of unitary treatment. The ground floor is built on a stone base, where large windows open protected by a wrought iron lattice. Originally, two twin doors opened on the Carrer de Sant Joan facade, one for the home and the other for the business, but the one that gave direct access to the office was removed and transformed into a window when the owner, Feliu Gasull, was murdered by members of the Single Union on June 10, 1921.

The ground floor, dedicated almost entirely to industrial use, is a large, completely diaphanous room, six meters high, covered by a structure of brick vaults supported on metal girders that form lowered arches. In the basement, more than thirty large trullos covered with glazed ceramics, necessary to store the oil, are still in use. The main floor is decorated with sgraffitos and the railings of its balconies are made of glazed ceramic columns. The last floor is organized by means of a gallery of curved windows, separated by pillars of false exposed work and stone capitals that support the crowning of the building.

History
Casa Gasull was built in 1911 by the architect Lluís Domènech i Montaner in collaboration with his son Pere Domènech i Roura by order of the oil merchant Feliu Gasull i Roig, to house the industrial facilities of the his important oil business founded in 1835 and the home of his two sons. Domènech designed a large-scale building that changes the architectural language he had followed up to that point, which becomes evident when comparing it with Casa Rull, a modernist house by the same architect built 10 years earlier, which is next door ."