Aurora Roundhouse
16T E 391221 N 4624054
Originally built as a roundhouse for the Chicago, Burlington, and Quincy Railroad, this is now the home of Walter Payton's Roundhouse Restaurant and Brewery.
Location: Illinois, United States

The history of the Aurora Roundhouse begins in 1856, when Aurora, Illinois was chosen as the site for a major car building and repair shop by the Chicago Burlington and Quincy Railroad. Originally, twenty-two stalls were built to house and repair locomotives. Eight additional stalls were added in 1859, and in 1864, the final ten stalls were added to the Roundhouse, making it a complete circle. Further additions and improvements between 1863 and 1923 included two fireproof buildings, a 701 foot artesian well, an engine house for the car department, a new coal house, and an electric powerhouse. In 1867, a new depot was built, along with the additions of two stone roundhouses and other shops.

Above information excerpted from the full history available at the Walter Payton's Roundhouse - History webpage.

Number of Stalls: 40

Currently in Operation: no