Butler's Beach
Located in Frank B. Butler Park East at 5860 A1A South, St. Augustine

Butler was heavily involved in local politics to ensure that African-American citizens in St. Johns County had a voice in elections. In 1964, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. and his associates Andrew Young, Ralph Abernathy and C.T. Vivian, stayed at Butler's Inn. Butler's Beach became a state park in the 1960s and over a two-year period from 1965-1967, the Florida State Parks System counted 84,618 overnight guests. To learn more, check out Frank B. Butler: Lincolnville Businessman and Founder of St. Augustine, Florida's Historic Black Beach by Barbara Walch and published by Butler's grandson, Rudolph B. Hadley Sr.
Marker Number: None

Date: None