Frank B. Butler
Located in Frank B. Butler Park West at 399 Riverside Boulevard, St. Augustine

In 1927, Frank B. Butler began purchasing properties on Anastasia Island, eventually expanding his land holdings from the Matanzas River to the Atlantic Ocean. Butler operated the Sea Breeze Kaseno, Butler's Inn, and developed a residential subdivision. In August 1947, Butler submitted a plat for Butler Beach's Beach Unit 1, which included the property where this park exists. In 1964, Butler hosted Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and other Civil Rights advocates at his inn. Beginning in 1960 the Florida State Parks has managed Butler Beach and since 1980 St. Johns Conty has had the privilege to assist in managing this important part of local black history.
Marker Number: None

Date: None